Participants

Jason CADEE

Jason CADEE
    Basketball
Birth Date:  15 Apr 1991
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  187
Weight (Kg):  84

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Jason CADEE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Nickname

Jase, Ja5e (Facebook, 16 Jan 2017)


Hobbies

"Just being able to hang out with family and friends, and relax." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Instagram, 30 Aug 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Andrew GAZE (AUS) (dailytelegraph.com.au, 5 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Guard


Sporting relatives

Father Robbie represented Australia in basketball at Montreal 1976 Olympic Games, and coached Australian women's team at Seoul 1988 Olympic Games.
Mother Debbie (nee LEE) respresented Australia in basketball at Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Games. (nbl.com.au, 5 Feb 2014)


Injuries

Broke pelvis in car accident in July 2010, delaying professional debut until December. (heraldsun.com.au, 8 Nov 2014)


National team

2012 at the Stankovic Cup


National league

Sydney Kings, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"I was a sporty kid and tried mostly everything. Mainly soccer and Little Athletics. Then I gave basketball a go and fell in love with the game." (nbl.com.au, 5 Feb 2014)


Ambition

"Play at the highest level possible." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"First time representing Australia." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

USA basketballer Kobe BRYANT. "Always loved the way he played." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My dad. Helped me since I was a young kid and still does." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

CONNECTION
The opportunity to be coached by Andrew GAZE (AUS) led CADEE to re-sign with Sydney Kings in 2016. Forty years earlier, Jason's father Robbie was playing under Austalia's head coach Lindsay GAZE (AUS), Andrew's father. "Dad had a lot to do with Lindsay when he was growing up and with the Australian team, and then the opportunity to play under arguably the greatest player in Australian basketball history and learn from him. When there was talk of Andrew taking over as coach and I got the call from the Kings I was very excited. The apple doesn’t fall too far from the tree with Andrew and Lindsay." (dailytelegraph.com.au, 21 Oct 2016)


LUCKY ESCAPE
Invloved in car accident in 2010 on Sydney's M7 motorway, when a semi-trailer pushed him into the median strip. His car span, resting across the highway, and was hit by another truck. He was trapped in the car for 90 minutes, but escaped with a broken pelvis. "I looked up and a semi-trailer was about 20 metres away headed straight for me. I remember thinking I’m done. I have no idea how I got out of it alive." (nbl.com.au, 5 Feb 2014; heraldsun.com.au, 8 Nov 2014)


CHILDHOOD DREAMS
"My mum was cleaning out the house and found something I wrote in year two, saying I wanted to be an NBL player, which is pretty cool. Since I was six or seven, it was all I knew. Dad was CEO at the Western Sydney Razorbacks so I was around the basketball scene a lot. I didn’t like (the Kings) at the time, but now I’m at the Kings, I’m happy to represent Sydney and play for the Kings." (heraldsun.com.au, 8 Nov 2014; nbl.com.au, 5 Feb 2014)


PLAYING CAREER
Gold Coast Blaze, AUS (201-12); Adelaide 36ers, AUS (2012-14); Super City Rangers, NZL (2014-15); Sydney Kings, AUS (2014- ); Kymis, GRE (2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy