Participants

Nathan SOBEY

Nathan SOBEY
    Basketball
Birth Date:  14 Jul 1990
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  193
Weight (Kg):  86

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Nathan SOBEY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Nate, Sobes (Twitter, 30 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (adelaidenow.com.au, 5 Nov 2017)


Education

Cochise College at Sierra Vista, AZ, United States; social science at University of Wyoming, Laramie, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Joey WRIGHT (USA) (adelaidenow.com.au, 5 Nov 2017)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Guard


National team

2017 vs Chinese Taipei


National league

Adelaide 36ers, AUS (National Basketball League)


Additional information

AWARDS
NBL Most Improved Player in 2017. (nbl.com.au, 13 Feb 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Cochise College, USA (2010-12); Wyoming, USA (2012-14); Cairns Taipans, AUS (2014-15); Adelaide 36ers, AUS (2015- ); PAOK, GRE (2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy