Participants

Mitch NORTON

Mitch NORTON
    Basketball
Birth Date:  01 Apr 1993
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  186
Weight (Kg):  92

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Mitch NORTON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Nickname

Mitchy, The Bearded Assassin, Norto (crocodiles.com.au, 2016; botinagy.com, 19 Jul 2017)


Hobbies

Watching television, golf (crocodiles.com.au, 2016; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Education

Business at James Cook University, Townsville, QLD, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Rob BEVERIDGE (AUS) (Facebook, 7 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Guard


Injuries

Foot injury in 2012 reduced his season to five games. (crocodiles.com.au, 2016) Hamstring injury in October 2016. (nbl.com.au, 13 Oct 2016)


National team

2017 at the Asia Cup


National league

Illawarra Hawks, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"I always wanted to play soccer or rugby league. Then one of my friends said why don’t you come along to basketball. His dad was coaching." (nbl.com.au, 4 Mar 2014)


Ambition

"Make an Olympic Games." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

Beating the USA at the 2013 World University Games in Russia, where they took out silver. "The feeling of beating the USA was unexplainable." (DUOMagazine, Feb 2016)


Hero

USA basketballer Rob ROSE. "Because he played for the Townsville Crocs and his work ethic. Ended up playing with him." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"Parents for enabling me to travel the country and get exposure." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Do my left before my right in sock, shoe and tape." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

LITTLE PRO
At age nine, went to watch Townsville Crocodiles and was recruited to be a team assistant. "I went down to floor level to watch Mike KELLY (AUS) and the guys shoot around and Mike asked me to rebound for him." Soon, he solidified his position as a key element of the Crocs' game-day preparation and was eventually asked by coach Ian STACKER (AUS) to assist at training sessions. "I started out floor-sweeping and running the clock during scrimmages. That was super intense with guys like Rob ROSE (USA) and Pat REIDY (AUS) on the court – you had to stop that clock as soon as the ball went through the basket. I went home a few nights a bit upset. That’s what made me want to make a career out of basketball, just being around that professional environment." (nbl.com.au, 19 Nov 2015)


PLAYING CAREER
Townsville Crocodiles, AUS (2011-16); Southland Sharks, NZL (2016-17); Illawarra Hawks, AUS (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy