Participants

Lucas WALKER

Lucas WALKER
    Basketball
Birth Date:  06 Dec 1984
Age:  33
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  200
Weight (Kg):  100

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Lucas WALKER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Waxy ("One of my mates gave me that nickname back in high school. And you know what, I don`t know why. My mum is the only person now who calls me Lucas." (basketme.net, 10 Feb 2014)


Hobbies

"I play a bit of guitar. I taught myself when I was at college. I had a few lessons back when I was about 14 and then I put the guitar down and didn't do anything for a few years. Then I picked it up again when I was away and have been playing ever since. Patty MILLS (AUS) and I played a song together at the Tigers' fundraising auction a few years ago. We did Somewhere Over the Rainbow." (basketme.net, 10 Feb 2014)


Occupation

Athlete (Instagram, 15 Dec 2017)


Education

Montana State University-Billings, USA; business administration at Saint Mary's College, Moraga, CA, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Adam FORDE (AUS) (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Forward


National league

Perth Wildcats, AUS (National Basketball League)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Montana State-Billings, USA (2004-06); Saint Mary's, USA (2007-09); Melbourne Tigers, AUS (2010-14); Melbourne United, AUS (2014-15); Adelaide 36ers, AUS (2015-16); Perth Wildcats, AUS (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy