Participants

Ruth HAMBLIN

Ruth HAMBLIN
    Basketball
Birth Date:  24 Jun 1994
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  198
Weight (Kg):  110

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 4

Ruth HAMBLIN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
80
England
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
85
Mozambique
53
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 18:30
Women Semifinal
Canada
53
England
65
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 18:00
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Game
New Zealand
74
Canada
58
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
AmeriCup
Year Location Rank
2017 Buenos Aires, ARG 1

Nickname

The Canadian Hammer (oregonlive.com, 1 Jan 2016)


Hobbies

Agriculture, nature, animals, sewing, cooking, engineering, art, writing, show horses (basketball.ca, Aug 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (basketball.ca, Aug 2017)


Education

Mechanical engineering at Oregon State University, Corvallis, United States


Languages spoken

English, French


Coach

CLUB: Olivier LAFARGUE (FRA) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Steve BAUR (CAN) (basketball.ca, 14 Feb 2018)


Position style

Centre


National team

2013 vs Czech Republic


National league

Bourges Basket, FRA (Ligue Feminine de Basketball)


Reason

"I was in grade nine when I first started playing basketball and it was just because the coach was someone I really admired and I knew that he was going to take me under his wing and tell me how to play basketball." (OSUBeaversAthletics YouTube, 31 Oct 2012)


Ambition

"I want to be a game-changer. I want to be that player that people look at and wonder how they’re going to guard me." (edmontonjournal.com, 23 May 2017)


Hero

Showjumper Ian MILLAR (CAN) and basketballer Michael JORDAN (USA) (basketball.ca, Aug 2017)


Additional information

AT THE DOUBLE
Two-time Pac-12 Defensive Player of the Year (2015-16). (adelaidenow.com.au, 16 May 2017)


WNBA DRAFT
Selected as 18th overall pick (round 2) of the 2016 WNBA draft by Dallas Wings.


PLAYING CAREER
Oregon State, USA (2012-16); Dallas Wings, USA (2016); Perth Lynx, AUS (2016-17); Adelaide Lightning, AUS (2017-18); Boourges, FRA (2018- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy