Participants

Niyah BECKER

Niyah BECKER
    Basketball
Birth Date:  14 Oct 2000
Age:  17
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  185
Weight (Kg):  72

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 4

Niyah BECKER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
80
England
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
85
Mozambique
53
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 18:30
Women Semifinal
Canada
53
England
65
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 18:00
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Game
New Zealand
74
Canada
58
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Niy (cscm.ca, 2017)


Hobbies

Track athletics, reading (cscm.ca, 2017)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 21 Mar 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Steve BAUR (CAN) (basketball.ca, 14 Feb 2018)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Father, Dan, played college basketball at the University of Colorado, professionally in Portugal, Germany, Luxembourg, Israel, Spain, Finland, Mexico and Australia, and secured NBA tryouts with the Indiana Pacers and Denver Nuggets, being selected to attend camp with the Pacers. Represented Canada at the 1989 World FISU Games and twice at the Jones Cup, winning a silver medal in 1984. (cscm.ca, 2017; mbhof.com, Oct 2013)


Reason

"I started playing basketball when I was eight, and I think I connected well with it because I just like the team aspect of playing with my friends." (basketballmanitoba.ca, Apr 2017)


Ambition

"To have a professional career and play in the Olympics." (Athlete, 21 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Being a part of the women's national team program and winning bronze at the Canada Games for my home province, Manitoba." (Athlete, 21 Mar 2018)


Influence

"My dad, because he introduced me to the sport and has been working with me ever since." (Athlete, 21 Mar 2018)


Additional information

COLLEGE
Committed to playing college basketball for the University of Utah, starting the 2018/19 season. (basketballmanitoba.ca, Apr 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy