Participants

Andrew THOMSON

Andrew THOMSON
    Basketball
Birth Date:  29 May 1984
Age:  33
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  205
Weight (Kg):  105

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Andrew THOMSON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Andy (Twitter, 21 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 21 Mar 2018)


Education

Physical education teaching and coaching at Catawba College, Salisbury, NC, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Rob PATERNOSTRO (USA) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Andreas KAPOULAS (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Power Forward


National league

Leicester Riders, ENG (British Basketball League)


Additional information

AWARDS
Named BBL Player of the Year in 2011, and named to the BBL All-British First Team in 2012. (bbc.com, 11 Aug 2011; basketball.realgm.com, 2018)


PLAYING CAREER
Catawba, USA (2003-05); Mersey Tigers, ENG (2008-11); Newcastle Eagles, ENG (2011-12, 2014-16); Union La Rochelle, FRA (2012-14); Leicester Riders, ENG (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy