Participants

Callum JONES

Callum JONES
    Basketball
Birth Date:  01 Oct 1985
Age:  32
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  193
Weight (Kg):  90

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Callum JONES - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Cal (Twitter, 29 Sep 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 29 Sep 2017)


Education

Business administration at Pace University, New York City; Business administration (Masters) at University of Worcester


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Danny BYRNE (ENG) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Andreas Kapoulas (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Guard


Sporting relatives

Father, Jeff, represented England in basketball, coached in the BBL with the Manchester Giants, and is the current coach of the Manchester Mystics (WBBL).
Older brother, James, played basketball in the BBL with the Manchester Giants.
Younger sister, Georgia, represents Great Britain in basketball and was selected to represent England at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (mancunianmatters.co.uk, 18 Oct 2012; basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)


National league

Manchester Giants, ENG (British Basketball League)


Memorable

"Playing for the (Manchester) Giants was huge for me. I remember being in the car at about five years old and my dad and others discussing the name Giants, and growing up they were always the pinnacle of the sport in the city. Getting a scholarship to university in the (United) States and representing my country were other high points." (manchestergiants.com, 15 Dec 2013)


Influence

"Both my parents have been amazing and I know how lucky I am to have their support. My dad has genuinely been interested in not only helping myself and my siblings, but any kid who wanted to play basketball in this city in the past 35-plus years, regardless of the obstacles, and I really appreciate that. My mum also leads by example and taught me hard work and the value of trying to do the right thing." (manchestergiants.com, 15 Dec 2013)


Additional information

AWARDS
Named in the BBL All-British First Team in 2017. (basketball.realgm.com, 2018)


PLAYING CAREER
Pace, USA (2006-10); Worcester Wolves, ENG (2011-12); Manchester Giants, ENG (2012- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy