Participants

Daniel EDOZIE

Daniel EDOZIE
    Basketball
Birth Date:  11 Oct 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  203
Weight (Kg):  109

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Daniel EDOZIE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Nigerian Destroyer, Diddy Boi (globalbasketball.com, 26 Jun 2016; Twitter, 22 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 22 Mar 2018)


Education

Tyler Junior College, TX, United States; Liberal studies at Iowa State University, Ames, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Andreas KAPOULAS (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Power Forward/Centre


National league

Bristol Flyers, ENG (British Basketball League)


Additional information

BEGGAR TO BALLER
At age 11, he moved to Las Vegas, the United States, with his mother. "That's when we went through the entire journey of hardships, being homeless, sleeping on buses and trains." They moved to Skid Row in downtown Los Angeles, where he would often be separated from his mother. "I begged to survive, asking for money from a stranger. I knew how to play the innocent role. Being a man at 12 years old is a lot to take in. You have to look for opportunities to survive." After a row with his mother, he went to a Salvation Army centre for some food and returned to find she was gone. EDOZIE was placed in foster car. In July 2005 he entered the care of Faye BRIM, who raised him in Compton, CA, all through high school. In 2006 his mother was deported back to London, but EDOZIE was allowed to stay in the United States with his foster mother. (bbc.com, 2 Nov 2015)


RETURN TO ENGLAND
He signed his first professional contract with the Bristol Flyers in the British Basketball League (BBL). "I went back because I have a sister there. A little sister, in Bath, who I’ve never met before." (iowastatedaily.com, 19 Jul 2016)


PLAYING CAREER
Tyler, USA (2011-13); Iowa State, USA (2013-15); Bristol Flyers, ENG (2015-)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy