Participants

Joseph IKHINMWIN

Joseph IKHINMWIN
    Basketball
Birth Date:  18 Sep 1987
Age:  30
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  199
Weight (Kg):  100

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Joseph IKHINMWIN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Joe, ICanWin (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

Reading comic books, playing video games, watching movies (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Education

Business management at Seminole State College, OK; Sports management (Masters) at South Carolina State University


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mariusz KAROL (POL) (eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Andreas Kapoulas (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Forward/Guard


Injuries

Was forced to sit out his freshman year of junior college due to a bulging disc in his back. Had surgery on his right knee after falling and chipping his kneecap. (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


National league

London Lions, ENG (British Basketball League)


Reason

"I had an inspirational PE teacher who helped change my life." (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"To win a BBL Championship with the London Lions." (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Being named to represent England at the 2018 Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Hero

"My dad. He told me I could do anything if I work hard, and it's true." (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Influence

"Mark CLARK (ENG) put me on the path to reach this level of basketball. He helped me understand aspects of the game I never thought about, and also exposed me to the importance of things off the court." (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"Making sure I'm not in any kind of routine." (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


Additional information

SIDE GEEK
"Me and my friends run a YouTube channel based around nerd culture and movies. Check it out, 'The CyberNerds.'" (Athlete, 20 Mar 2018)


AWARDS
Won the BBL Slam Dunk contest in 2014. (ukamericansportsfans.com, 31 Mar 2014)


PLAYING CAREER
London Leopards, ENG (2006-08); Seminole State College, USA (2008-10); South Carolina State, USA (2010-12); Newcastle Eagles, ENG (2012-13); London Lions, ENG (2013-)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy