Participants

Orlan JACKMAN

Orlan JACKMAN
    Basketball
Birth Date:  26 Apr 1988
Age:  29
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  199
Weight (Kg):  98

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Orlan JACKMAN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

OJ (Twitter, 15 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 21 Mar 2018)


Education

Social sciences at Seminole State College, OK, USA; Sociology and criminal justice at Oklahoma City University, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Ben THOMAS (ENG) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Andreas Kapoulas (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Forward/Guard


Injuries

Broke his foot during his sophmore year at college. (LinkedIn, Jun 2017)


National league

Cheshire Phoenix, ENG (British Basketball League)


Hero

English footballer Steven GERRARD. (ocusports.com, 2011)


Ritual

"Talk to the rim, ask how she's doing." (ocusports.com, 2011)


Additional information

MUSICAL BROTHER
Younger brother, Jermain JACKMAN, was the winner of The Voice UK in 2014. (Jermain Jackman Twitter, 16 Mar 2018)


AWARDS
Named to the BBL All-British First Team in 2013 and 2017. (basketball.realgm.com, 2018)


PLAYING CAREER
Seminole State College, USA (2008-10); Oklahoma City, USA (2010-12); London Lions, ENG (2012-13); Iserlohn Kangaroos, GER (2014-15); CAB Madeira, POR (2015); Worcester Wolves, ENG (2015-16); Newcastle Eagles, ENG (2016-17); Cheshire Phoenix, ENG (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy