Participants

Shane WALKER

Shane WALKER
    Basketball
Birth Date:  02 Nov 1987
Age:  30
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  208
Weight (Kg):  100

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Shane WALKER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Showtime Shane (Instagram, 20 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Facebook, 21 Mar 2018)


Education

The University of Maryland, College Park, USA; communication at Loyola University Maryland, Baltimore, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Rob PATERNOSTRO (USA) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Andreas KAPOULAS (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Power Forward/Centre


National league

Leicester Riders, ENG (British Basketball League)


Reason

"I just kept getting taller - 6'4"/6'5" - people started telling me I should play basketball. I decided to try it out, and although I wasn’t good, I joined my local side in Northampton." (hoopsfix.com, 26 Mar 2016)


Hero

US basketballer Amar'e STOUDEMIRE (umterps.com, 2008)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Maryland, USA (2007-08); Loyola, USA (2009-12); AS Apollon Patras, GRE (2012-13); Apollon, CYP (2013); Matrixx Magixx Wijchen, NED (2013); Plymouth Raiders, ENG (2013-14); AS Sale, MAR (2014); L'Union Lourdes, FRA (2014-15); Leicester Riders, ENG (2015- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy