Participants

Rachael VANDERWAL

Rachael VANDERWAL
    Basketball
Birth Date:  27 Jun 1983
Age:  34
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  176
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 2 Silver

Rachael VANDERWAL - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
80
England
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Mozambique
51
England
78
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:00
Women Qualifying Final
England
62
Jamaica
40
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 18:30
Women Semifinal
Canada
53
England
65
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2012 London, GBR 11

EuroBasket
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 20
2013 France 9
2011 Poland 11

Nickname

Rach (Twitter, 26 Jul 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (abbeybasketball.com, 8 Jun 2017)


Education

Human movement/physical education at Boston University, USA; recreation/leisure (diploma), Cork Institute of Tech, IRL


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Lino LOPEZ (ESP) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2017)
NATIONAL: Jose Maria BUCETA (ESP) (abbeybasketball.com, 8 Jun 2017)


Position style

Point Guard


National team

2010 (for GBR) vs Portugal


National league

Universitario de Ferrol, ESP (Liga Femenina de Baloncesto)


Reason

"I didn’t really like basketball when I first started. I only went because my best friend was going and her dad coached. But the more I played, the more I enjoyed it." (sportswomen.ie, 21 Mar 2015)


Memorable

"It’s so surreal to even think that I competed with the best athletes in the world (at London 2012 Olympic Games). It was a magical experience, especially as I represented the home nation. Walking out in front of 80,000 people at the opening ceremony was just unreal. And playing in the Olympics was definitely the best moment of my basketball career." (sportswomen.ie, 21 Mar 2015)


Hero

Canadian basketballer, Steve NASH (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


Additional information

HERITAGE
Born in Canada to a Canadian father and English mother. (telegraph.co.uk, Jul 2012)


AWARDS
Irish Super League Player of the Year five times (2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013). (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


SPORTS
Competed in figure skating until age 12, then switched to basketball and ice hockey. Older brother used to shoot pucks at her "to toughen her up". (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


PLAYING CAREER
Boston University, USA (2002-06); Donoughmore Iona Cork, IRL (2007-09); University of Limerick, IRL (2009-14); Gernika Bizkaia, ESP (2014-16); Mann Filter Zaragoza, ESP (2016-17); Universitario de Ferrol, ESP (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy