Participants

Erik NISSEN

Erik NISSEN
    Basketball
Birth Date:  27 Apr 1995
Age:  22
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  207
Weight (Kg):  103

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 2 Silver

Erik NISSEN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
82
Nigeria
67
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Niss, Bambi (Instagram, 24 Mar 2018; acadia.prestosports.com, 5 Jan 2018)


Occupation

Student (CGA, Mar 2018)


Education

The University of Maine, Orono, United States; kinesiology at Acadia University, Wolfville, NS, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Kevin DUFFIE (CAN) (basketball.usbasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Kirby SCHEPP (CAN) (basketball.ca, 14 Feb 2018)


Position style

Centre


National league

Acadia University Axemen, CAN (U SPORTS)


Ambition

"My dream has always been to keep playing after I'm done here (college), maybe in Europe. It would be neat to make basketball a career, even if it was only for a year or two." (acadiaathletics.ca, 22 Aug 2017)


Influence

"Paul VAUGHAN (CAN). I've spent countless hours practising with him, trying to fix a broken jump shot (not quite fixed yet) and trying to make a kid with the middle school nickname "Bambi" to have decent footwork. I'll be eternally thankful for the mentorship and friendship I have with Paul." (acadia.prestosports.com, 5 Jan 2018)


Additional information

DECISION
"At a young age I had to choose between playing competitive basketball or hockey. If it wasn't for Peter BUCKLEY (CAN) of the KVBA (Kennebecasis Valley Basketball Association) taking a risk and picking me up from the younger age class to play competitive basketball, maybe hockey would have stayed in the picture. The fact that it's extremely hard to find size 15 skates may have been another good reason." (acadia.prestosports.com, 5 Jan 2018)


PLAYING CAREER
Maine, USA (2013-15); Acadia, CAN (2015- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy