Participants

Michael SHOVELLER

Michael SHOVELLER
    Basketball
Birth Date:  22 Jan 1995
Age:  23
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  211
Weight (Kg):  113

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 2 Silver

Michael SHOVELLER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
82
Nigeria
67
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Mike (Twitter, 20 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student (Twitter, 20 Mar 2018)


Education

Political science and government at Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada


Languages spoken

English, French


Coach

CLUB: Stephan BARRIE (CAN) (basketball.ca, 14 Feb 2018)
NATIONAL: Kirby SCHEPP (CAN) (baskebasketball.usbasket.com, 2018)


Position style

Centre


Sporting relatives

Father played college basketball at Queen's University. (QueensGaels YouTube, 12 Feb 2015)


Injuries

Tore anterior cruciate ligament in August 2016, had surgery in November, missing the entire college season. (queensjournal.ca, 19 Jan 2018)


National league

Queen's Gaels, CAN (U SPORTS)


Influence

"I've got to say my dad. I look up to him, not only in basketball, but just life in general." (QueensGaels YouTube, 12 Feb 2015)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Queen's, CAN (2013- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy