Participants

Stefanie COLLINS

Stefanie COLLINS
    Basketball
Birth Date:  30 Dec 1982
Age:  35
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  166
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 2 Silver

Stefanie COLLINS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
80
England
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Mozambique
51
England
78
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:00
Women Qualifying Final
England
62
Jamaica
40
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 18:30
Women Semifinal
Canada
53
England
65
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2012 London, GBR 11

EuroBasket
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 20
2013 France 9
2011 Poland 11

Nickname

Stef, Steffy (GB Basketball YouTube, 19 Jun 2012)


Hobbies

Running, travelling (gobonnies.sbu.edu, 2003)


Occupation

Athlete, coach (wbbl.org.uk, 2017)


Education

PE at St Bonaventure University, USA; sports development (Masters) Cardiff Met University; management (Masters) Northumbria University


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Jose Maria BUCETA (ESP) (abbeybasketball.com, 8 Jun 2017)


Position style

Point Guard


Sporting relatives

Older sister Samantha was a college track athlete. (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


Injuries

Tore anterior cruciate ligament in her left knee in preseason, causing her to miss 2002/2003 college season. (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


National team

2006 (for GBR) vs Norway in a friendly


National league

Cardiff Met Archers, WAL (Women's British Basketball League)


Reason

"I moved to New York in the summer of 1992. My parents signed me up to a week-long basketball camp. I had never played before but fell in love with the game. I made my parents put a basketball hoop in our driveway." (basketballengland.co.uk, 2015; tubpodcast.org, 12 Dec 2012)


Hero

German tennis player Steffi GRAF and basketballers Cheryl MILLER (USA), Michelle TIMMS (AUS), Michael JORDAN (USA) and Steve KERR (USA). (gbbasketball.com, 2015; tubpodcast.org, 12 Dec 2012)


Influence

"Probably my high school coach (Frank GAVICH) and my sister." (tubpodcast.org, 12 Dec 2012)


Additional information

COACH
Player-coach of the UWIC/Cardiff Met Archers since 2012. Also head coach of the Cardiff Metropolitan University women's team and England U17 women's team. (gbbasketball.com, 2015; wbbl.org.uk, 2017; LinkedIn, Jun 2017)


MOST CAPPED
Member of the original Great Britain team in 2006, won most caps for Great Britain, male or female. (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


POST-CAREER GOALS
To open her own cafe or bar. (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


PLAYING CAREER
St Bonaventure, USA (2002-06); Rhondda Rebels, WAL (2006-07); UWIC Archers, WAL (2007-14); Cardiff Met Archers, WAL (2014- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy