Participants

Nicolette FONG LYEW QUEE

Nicolette FONG LYEW QUEE
    Basketball
Birth Date:  14 Apr 1992
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  163
Weight (Kg):  63

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 2 Silver

Nicolette FONG LYEW QUEE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
80
England
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Mozambique
51
England
78
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:00
Women Qualifying Final
England
62
Jamaica
40
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 18:30
Women Semifinal
Canada
53
England
65
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Nikki, FLQ (Twitter, 19 Mar 2018; Facebook, 16 Mar 2018)


Education

Sports science at University of Leeds Metro; international sports management (Masters) at Northumbria University


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Lee DAVIE (ENG) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Jose Maria BUCETA (ESP) (basketballengland.co.uk, 2 Nov 2017)


Position style

Point Guard


National league

Durham Palatinates, ENG (Women's British Basketball League)


Reason

Initially played football until at age 13 her high school physical education teacher asked her to participate in a basketball tournament, which they won. (thehighlandheart.ca, 15 Feb 2013)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Manchester Mystics, ENG; Leeds Carnegie, ENG; Northumbria, ENG (2014-16); Durham Palatinates, ENG (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy