Participants

Robert GILCHRIST

Robert GILCHRIST
    Basketball
Birth Date:  14 Oct 1990
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  206
Weight (Kg):  102

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Robert GILCHRIST - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Rob (Facebook, 1 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

Football (supports Arsenal) (polkeagles.com, 2011)


Occupation

Athlete (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)


Education

Business administration at Polk State College, Winter Haven, FL, USA; Florida State University, Tallahassee, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Paul JAMES (ENG) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Andreas Kapoulas (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Power Forward/Centre


Other sports

Played football as a youngster, and had a trial with English Premier League club, Arsenal. (theledger.com, 8 Nov 2011)


National team

2015 (for GBR) vs New Zealand


National league

Worcester Wolves, ENG (British Basketball League)


Reason

Spent a summer with relatives in New Jersey, United States, where he attended a basketball camp organised by New Jersey Nets star, Jayson WILLIAMS (USA). "I was pretty quick. I was a lot shorter back then. I loved the high energy of being able to run back and forth all the time." (theledger.com, 8 Nov 2011)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Polk State, USA (2010-12); Florida State, USA (2012-14); Karlsruhe, GER (2014-15); Peristeri, GRE (2015-16); Holargos, GRE (2016); Araberri, ESP (2017); Worcester Wolves, ENG (2017-)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy