Participants

Kofi JOSEPHS

Kofi JOSEPHS
    Basketball
Birth Date:  13 Sep 1991
Age:  26
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  198
Weight (Kg):  85

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 5

Kofi JOSEPHS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 17:30
Men Qualifying Final
Canada
97
England
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
EuroBasket
YearLocationRank
2017 Various 22

Nickname

Kay Boogie (Instagram, 11 Jul 2017)


Hobbies

Music, dancing, fashion (goskyhawks.com, 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (fiba.basketball, 17 Sep 2017)


Education

Family and human services, John Brown University, Siloam Springs, Arkansas/Fort Lewis College, Durango, Colorado, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Darryl WOOD (SCO) (bbl.org.uk, 19 Feb 2018)
NATIONAL: Andreas Kapoulas (GRE) (insidethegames.biz, 8 Nov 2017)


Position style

Guard


Injuries

Missed all but first six games of 2015/16 college season with hip injury. (goskyhawks.com, 2016)


National league

Regionalliga


Reason

"We'd just got new basketball hoops (at school) and my mentor, Mr THOMPSON, threw me a ball and I just threw it at the hoop - it bounced and went in. I got excited and he calmed me down, kept passing it to me - it kept going in. After that, during every single playtime, we'd come and we'd just shoot. I still remember Mr THOMPSON to this day" (voice-online.co.uk, 9 Sep 2017)


 


Hero

USA basketballer Kobe BRYANT (voice-online.co.uk, 9 Sep 2017)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
John Brown, USA (2012-14); Fort Lewis, USA (2014-16); Hertener Lowen, GER (2016-17); CB Chantada Galicia Vento, ESP (2017); Glasgow Rocks, SCO (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy