Participants

Nicole SEEKAMP

Nicole SEEKAMP
    Basketball
Birth Date:  26 Apr 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  74

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Nicole SEEKAMP - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Nic (botinagy.com, 9 May 2017)


Hobbies

"I would have to say reading. If I wasn’t so busy I would do it a lot more." (pickandroll.com.au, 24 Feb 2015)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 21 Mar 2018)


Education

Psychology at University of South Dakota, Vermillion, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Chris LUCAS (AUS) (adelaidenow.com.au, 5 Dec 2017)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (abc.net.au, 31 Jan 2018)


Position style

Guard


National league

Adelaide Lightning, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

"My family all played basketball. My dad has always been my coach and he pushed me through good times and bad. My brother was going to come play in the US but decided not to and my dad wanted me to do the same thing. I decided to try it out and I have loved every second of it." (pickandroll.com.au, 24 Feb 2015)


Hero

"Growing up, I always looked up to Penny TAYLOR (AUS). But I would have to say my family inspired me the most. My mum and brother got similar opportunities and didn’t take them and I loved the sport enough where I wanted to try it and not have any regrets." (pickandroll.com.au, 24 Feb 2015)


Additional information

SCHOOL RECORDS
Holds the University of South Dakota single-season record for assists (232) and free-throw percentage (88.5%), and career free-throw percentage (85.8%). (botinagy.com, 9 May 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Australian Institute of Sport, AUS (2009-10); Adelaide Lightning, AUS (2010-11, 2017- ); South Dakota, USA (2012-16); Gorzow Wielkopolski, POL (2016-17)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy