Participants

God'sgift ACHIUWA

God'sgift ACHIUWA
    Basketball
Birth Date:  20 May 1990
Age:  27
Gender:   Men

Weight (Kg):  0

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 6

God'sgift ACHIUWA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
82
Nigeria
67
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 20:00
Men Qualifying Final
Nigeria
61
Scotland
66
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Gift (redstormsports.com, 2014)


Education

Erie Community College, New York, USA; administrative studies at St. John's University, New York City, New York, USA


Coach

NATIONAL: Alex NWORA (NGR) (fiba.basketball, 25 Feb 2018)


Position style

Centre


Sporting relatives

Younger brother Precious plays high school basketball in USA and is currently being recruited to play college basketball. (zagsblog.com, 5 Oct 2017)


Reason

Grew up playing football. "I was growing taller than all my teammates. I saw some other kids playing basketball, and some coaches saw me on the street and recommended basketball. That's how I started. I took it like the best thing I've ever done." (espn.com, 6 May 2011; newsday.com, 23 Jul 2016)


Memorable

"When I was named NJCAA Region III Player of the Year." (redstormsports.com, 2014)


Hero

Jesus (redstormsports.com, 2014)


Ritual

Listens to music (redstormsports.com, 2014)


Additional information

RELIGIOUS FAMILY
Son of a minister, has five siblings: Grace, Peace, Promise, Precious and God'swill. "Yeah, people talk about my name all the time. My parents told me I was a gift from God to them. All the names (of his siblings) are found in the Bible." (redstormsports.com, 2014; espn.com, 6 May 2011)


PLAYING CAREER
Erie, USA (2009-11); St. John's, USA (2011-14).


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy