Participants

Uchenna IROEGBU

Uchenna IROEGBU
    Basketball
Birth Date:  20 Aug 1996
Age:  21
Gender:   Men

Weight (Kg):  0

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 6

Uchenna IROEGBU - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
82
Nigeria
67
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 20:00
Men Qualifying Final
Nigeria
61
Scotland
66
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Uc (Twitter, 21 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student (Twitter, 21 Mar 2018)


Education

College of Southern Idaho, USA; Stony Brook University, New York, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Jeff BOALS (USA) (basketball.usbasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Alex NWORA (NGR) (fiba.basketball, 25 Feb 2018)


Position style

Point Guard


Sporting relatives

Older brother Ike represents Nigeria in basketball, taking silver at 2017 AfroBasket. Played college basketball at Washington State University and currently plays in the NBA G League with Agua Caliente Clippers.
Older brother Chucks played college basketball at Washington State University, City College of San Francisco and Northern Illinois. (wsucougars.com, 2017; stonybrookathletics.com, 2017)


National league

Stony Brook Seawolves, USA (National Collegiate Athletic Association)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Southern Idaho, USA (2014-16); Stony Brook, USA (2016-present).


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy