Participants

Azania STEWART

Azania STEWART
    Basketball
Birth Date:  13 Mar 1989
Age:  29
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  195
Weight (Kg):  88

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 2 Silver

Azania STEWART - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
80
England
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Mozambique
51
England
78
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:00
Women Qualifying Final
England
62
Jamaica
40
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 18:30
Women Semifinal
Canada
53
England
65
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2012 London, GBR 11

EuroBasket
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 20
2013 France 9
2011 Poland 11

Nickname

Zee (GB Basketball YouTube, 28 May 2012)


Occupation

Athlete (abbeybasketball.com, 8 Jun 2017)


Education

Sociology at University of Florida, Gainesville, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Martins ZIBARTS (LAT) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Jose Maria BUCETA (ESP) (abbeybasketball.com, 8 Jun 2017)


Position style

Centre


Injuries

Surgery to remove left, non-functioning kidney in September 2008. (floridagators.com, 22 Jun 2012)


National team

2009 (for GBR) vs Croatia


National league

TTT Riga, LAT (Latvijas Sieviesu basketbola liga)


Reason

"It all started for me here (Greig City Academy, London). I came with my school to play netball and the basketball coach saw me and asked me to come along to a session for his team. I was 14. Yeah, I was tall, but I felt really uncoordinated." (telegraph.co.uk, 17 Jul 2012)


Ambition

"I've always wanted to (play in the WNBA). I know it's difficult to make those teams, but even if I just try out, that would be a great experience and goal for me." (Shane Chernoff YouTube, 23 Apr 2013)


Memorable

Playing a friendly against the United States in 2012 and competing at the London 2012 Olympic Games. (gbbasketball.com, 2015)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Florida, USA (2008-12); CD Zamarat, ESP (2012-13); Barking Abbey, ENG (2013); Adelaide Lightning, AUS (2013-14); PINKK Pesci 424, HUN (2013-15); Campus Promete, ESP (2015-17); TTT Riga, LAT (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy