Participants

Australia

Basketball

Bib Name Birth Date
1 06 Dec 1984
3 16 Aug 1989
4 24 Oct 1988
5 15 Apr 1991
6 01 Apr 1993
7 03 Aug 1992
8 18 Feb 1985
12 29 May 1983
14 26 Oct 1989
15 05 Sep 1984
20 14 Jul 1990
24 30 Apr 1986

Team Officials

Function Name
Coach
Assistant Coach
Adam CAPORN
Assistant Coach
C.j. BRUTON

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
BKB Men 1 Gold

Australia - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2006 Melbourne, AUS 1

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 4
2012 London, GBR 7
2008 Beijing, CHN 7
2004 Athens, GRE 9
2000 Sydney, AUS 4
1996 Atlanta, USA 4
1992 Barcelona, ESP 6
1988 Seoul, KOR 4
1984 Los Angeles, USA 7
1980 Moscow, URS 8
1976 Montreal, CAN 8
1972 Munich, GER 9
1964 Tokyo, JPN 9
1956 Melbourne, AUS 12

World Cup
YearLocationRank
2014 Spain 12
2010 Turkey 10
2006 Japan 9
1998 Athens, GRE 9
1994 Ontario, CAN 5
1990 Argentina 7
1986 Spain 13
1982 Colombia 5
1978 Phillippines 7
1974 Puerto Rico 12
1970 Yugoslavia 12

Asia Cup
YearLocationRank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Oceania Championship
YearLocationRank
2015 Various 1
2013 Various 1
2011 Australia 1
2009 Various 2
2007 Australia 1
2005 New Zealand 1
2003 Victoria, AUS 1
2001 New Zealand 2
1997 New Zealand 1
1995 Sydney, AUS 1
1993 Auckland, NZL 1
1991 New Zealand 1
1989 Sydney, AUS 1
1987 New Zealand 1
1985 New South Wales, AUS 1
1983 Whangarei, NZL 1
1981 New Zealand 1
1979 Australia 1
1978 New Zealand 1
1975 Australia 1
1971 New Zealand 1

Nickname

Boomers


Additional information

COMMONWEALTH DEBUT
The only time basketball previously appeared at a Commonwealth Games was at Melbourne 2006. Australia won gold, defeating New Zealand 81-76 in the final. (basketball.net.au, 30 Jul 2017)


ELUSIVE MEDAL
Yet to win an Olympic medal in basketball but finished fourth on four occasions (Seoul 1988, Atlanta 1996, Sydney 2000, Rio 2016). Competed at 14 Olympics. (Olympic News Service, July 2016)


PATRICK MILLS AMBASSADOR
NBA and Boomers star Patrick (Patty) MILLS is an official ambassador for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. Will not be competing at the Games due to NBA commitments with San Antonio Spurs. (gc2018.com, 26 Jul 2017)


OCEANIA DOMINANCE
After winning the majority of Oceania Championships since 1971, introduced to FIBA Asia Cup in 2017, winning gold at the first time of asking. (Olympic News Service, July 2016; abc.net.au, 21 Aug 2017)


HOMEGROWN
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games squad will be missing as many as eight of the 12-man team that placed fourth at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games due to overseas playing commitments. The team is made up mostly of players from the National Basketball League. (goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 27 Jul 2017)


THE LEMANIS JOURNEY
Coach Andrej LEMANIS' (AUS) parents fled Latvia when Soviet Red Army tanks crossed their country's border. They initially settled in Germany before joining a displaced persons camp and eventually finding refuge in Australia. (stuff.co.nz, 31 Jan 2009)


World Ranking: 10 (correct at 28 Feb 2018)
Zone Ranking: 1



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy