Participants

Cameroon

Basketball

Bib Name Birth Date
4 16 Jan 1989
5 12 Nov 1995
6 20 Apr 1994
7 13 Jul 1992
8 11 Sep 1992
9 07 Mar 1989
10 31 May 1989
11 17 Nov 1983
12 14 Apr 1983
13 16 Nov 1990
14 24 Feb 1995
15 15 Aug 1988

Team Officials

Function Name
Assistant Coach
Monikang LUMUMBA
Coach

Events and Medals

Event Rank Medal
BKB Men 7

Cameroon - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
96
India
87
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Scotland
63
Cameroon
52
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
54
England
81
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
AfroBasket
YearLocationRank
2017 Various 5
2015 Rades, TUN 9
2013 Abidjan, CIV 5
2011 Antananarivo, MAD 7
2009 Libya 4
2007 Angola 2
1992 Cairo, EGY 8
1974 Bangui, CAF 4
1972 Dakar, SEN 8

Nickname

Lions


Additional information

MAJOR EVENT DEBUT
Never competed at Commonwealth Games, Olympic Games or World Cup. (fiba.basketball, 8 Sep 2017)


GROWING FORCE
Always a strong competitor at FIBA Africa Championship, taking the silver medal in 2007. (fiba.basketball, 25 Sep 2017)


World Ranking: 65 (correct at 28 Feb 2018)
Zone Ranking: 7



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy