Participants

Benny MUZIYO

Benny MUZIYO
    Boxing
Birth Date:  08 Nov 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  150
Weight (Kg):  0

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BOX Boxing Men's 75kg 5

Benny MUZIYO - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sun, 8 Apr 14:24
Men's 75kg Round of 16
Roy COOKE
L
Benny MUZIYO
W
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 14:49
Men's 75kg Quarterfinal 1
Vikas KRISHAN
W
Benny MUZIYO
L
Finished

Legend

L: Lost
W: Winner

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's 75kg 3

Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Men's 75kg R32

Nickname

Ben (lusakatimes.com, 20 Mar 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Ambition

"I feel good. My next target will be to win a medal during the Commonwealth games in Australia." (lusakatimes.com, 20 Mar 2018)


Additional information

OLYMPIC CAMPAIGN
Secured a spot at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games via an invitation from the Tripartite Commission. Lost a close split decision to Onder SIPAL (TUR) in his round of 32 bout, despite knocking the Turk down in the second round. (olympic.org, 2016)


MILITARY
Was a corporal in the Zambia Army. (allafrica.com, 22 Aug 2014)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Boxing Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy