Participants

Rebecca MCCONNELL

Rebecca MCCONNELL
    Cycling Mountain Bike
Birth Date:  27 Sep 1991
Place of Birth:  CANBERRA
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  158
Weight (Kg):  49

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
MTB Cycling Mountain Bike Women's Cross-country 6

Rebecca MCCONNELL - Schedule


Schedule
Start Time Event Status
Thu, 12 Apr 10:31
Gold Medal Event Women's Cross-country
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Cross Country 3 1:40.51

Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Cross Country 25 1 Lap Behind
2012 London, GBR Women's Cross Country 24 1:41.35

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2017 Cairns, QLD, AUS Women's Cross Country 20 1:34.12
2016 Nove Mesto na Morave, CZE Women's Cross Country 48 -
2015 Allnord, AND Women's Cross Country DNF -
2014 Hafjell - Lillehammer, NOR  Women's Cross Country 15 1:37:16

2017Cairns, AUSWomen's Cross Country206.55


Nickname

Bec (Athlete, 12 Jan 2018)


Previous names

 


Rebecca HENDERSON. (Instagram, 12 Jan 2018)


Hobbies

"Gardening and watersports when we can and going for a BBQ with friends and family." (Athlete, 12 Jan 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 12 Jan 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Sporting relatives

Rebecca and her fiance Daniel McCONNELL (AUS) represented Australia in cross-country cycling at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games and London 2012 Olympic Games. They both won bronze in mountain bike cycling at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (adelaidenow.com.au, 19/08/2016; pyeongchang2018.com, 07/06/2017)


Injuries

Carried a back injury into the Rio 2016 Olympic Games and was withdrawn from her race with two laps to go because of the injury. (Smh.com.au, 21 Aug 2017)


Reason

"My dad and my older brother, at the age of ten. I just tagged along just cause it was fun." (Athlete, 12 Jan 2018)


Ambition

"My goals for 2018 include the Commonwealth Games, this is a huge (almost equal to the Olympic Games) event for the Commonwealth countries and it is held on the Gold Coast in Australia. I will also be working hard to get back onto the World Cup podium again, it's such a great feeling." (sbs.com.au, 26 Oct 2017)


Memorable

Bronze medal at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 12 Jan 2018)


Influence

Husband and Australian mountain bike rider Daniel MCCONNELL. (Athlete, 12 Jan 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Cycling Mountain Bike Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy