Participants

Katrin GARFOOT

Katrin GARFOOT
    Cycling Road
Birth Date:  08 Oct 1981
Place of Birth:  EGGENFELDEN
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  36
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  166
Weight (Kg):  55

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
CRD Cycling Road Women's Road Race 13
Women's Individual Time Trial 1 Gold

Katrin GARFOOT - Schedule


No data currently available. Please try again later.

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRaceRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Individual Time Trial 3
2014 Glasgow, SCO Road Race DNF

Olympic Games
YearLocationRaceRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Individual Time Trial 9
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Road Race DNF

World Championships
YearLocationRaceRank
2017 Bergen, NOR Individual Time Trial 3
2017 Bergen, NOR Road Race 2
2016 Doha, QAT Individual Time Trial 3
2016 Doha, QAT Road Race 51
2015 Richmond, VA, USA Individual Time Trial 4
2015 Richmond, VA, USA Road Race 29
2014 Ponferrada, ESP Individual Time Trial 11
2014 Ponferrada, ESP Road Race 48

Nickname

Kat (katringarfoot.com, 25 Sep 2017)


Hobbies

Kitesurfing, sewing, reading and jetskiing (katringarfoot.com, 25 Sep 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (greenedgecycling.com, 25 Sep 2017)


Education

Sport science at Technical University, Munich; human biology at Unitec, Auckland, NZ


Languages spoken

English and German


Coach

NATIONAL: Martin BARRAS (AUS) (cycling.org.au, 25 Sep 2017)


Other sports

Heptathlete as a teenager in Germany. (theaustralian.com.au, 25 Sep 2017)


Reason

"One fateful day in 2008, my husband went mountain biking with friends. Feeling left out, I asked if I could come along. Chris also has history as a road cyclist and when he suggested that I needed a road bike, I just laughed. “What fun could you have riding on the road," I asked. Then, one day, he said, “Why don’t you give racing a crack?"October 2011 I bought a three-day racing licence through our local Gold Coast Cats Club and decided to try it. I was 30 years old then. I had no idea what the future would hold." (katringarfoot.com, 25 Sep 2017)


Additional information

COMMONWEALTH HISTORY
Bronze medallist in the time trial at Glasgow 2014. (katringarfoot.com, 25 Sep 2017)


ACHIEVEMENTS
2015 Cycling Australia Female Road Rider of the Year. (goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 16 Nov 2015)
Became only the second Australian to win medals in the time trial and road race in the same year, at the 2017 Road World Championships in Bergen, Norway. (cycling.org.au, 23 Sep 2017)


AUSTRALIA FAIR
Born in Munich, she moved to Auckland, New Zealand, to study. It was during her time in New Zealand that her relationship with her future husband (Chris), who lived in Australia, began to develop. After commencing her studies, she moved to the Gold Coast, Australia, where she now lives with him. Became an Australian citizen in late 2013. (katringarfoot.com, 25 Sep 2017;smh.com.au, 31 Jul 2014)


FURTHER STUDIES
Once she moved to the Gold Coast, undertook a diploma in secondary education and teaching at Griffith University in 2010/11. Has been teaching while still competing as a full-time athlete. (Linkedin, 25 Sep 2017)


FUTURE PLANS
"I decided in May [2017] that I did not want to race in Europe next season. There's just more to life [than pro cycling] and I'm married. My first plan was just to do it until the Rio Olympics, but I wasn't foinf that well that year so I thought Comm Games. Chris [husband] is here by himself and I'm in Europe and that's not very ideal." (heraldsun.com.au, 31 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Cycling Road Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy