Participants

Matthew DIXON

Matthew DIXON
    Diving
Birth Date:  19 Apr 2000
Place of Birth:  PLYMOUTH
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  17
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  170

Events and Medals


Matthew DIXON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 11:43
Gold Medal Event Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Final
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 11:59
Men's 10m Platform Preliminary
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:09
Gold Medal Event Men's 10m Platform Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationDisciplineRankPoints
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's 10m Platform 9 366.15

Nickname

Chewy (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Hobbies

Going for a walk with the dog (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Alex ROCHAS (FRA) (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Injuries

Knee problems and had a patellar tendinoplasty in 2017. (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Reason

“I was selected at school to try diving. I liked it and carried on.” (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Ambition

Participate at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Memorable

Competing at Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games and taking bronze in 10m platform in Group A at 2016 World Junior Championships. (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Hero

Jamaican sprinter Usain BOLT. "He has achieved so much and is a legend." (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Influence

“All my coaches - Sally FREEMAN, Marc HOLDSWORTH and Andy BANKS.” (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Ritual

Listen to music. (Athlete, 6 Nov 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Diving Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy