Participants

Navjot KAUR

Navjot KAUR
    Hockey
Birth Date:  07 Mar 1995
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  167
Weight (Kg):  53

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 4

Navjot KAUR - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:30
Women Pool A
India
2
Wales
3
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 14:30
Women Pool A
India
4
Malaysia
1
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:30
Women Pool A
England
1
India
2
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
India
1
South Africa
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:30
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal
England
6
India
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow (SCO) 5

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 12

Nickname

Nannu (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

Music, drawing, shopping (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (hockeyindia.org, 16 Oct 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Punjabi, Hindi


Coach

CLUB: Erik WONINK, S. Baldev SINGH (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Harendra SINGH (IND) (hockeyindia.org, 16 Oct 2017)


Position style

Forward


Injuries

Fractured shin bone in left leg in 2012. (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


National league

Shahabad Markanda Academy, India (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Reason

"I loved playing hockey in school." (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"To become the best player in the world." (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Asia Cup 2017." (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Hero

Australian hockey player Jamie DWYER. "Because of the way he plays and I met him at the Olympics." (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Influence

"My father, because he always supports me and is there for me." (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Ritual

Pray. (Athlete, 16 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy