Participants

Katherine WRIGHT

Katherine WRIGHT
    Hockey
Birth Date:  14 Aug 1989
Age:  28
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  173
Weight (Kg):  63

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 5

Katherine WRIGHT - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Canada
0
Scotland
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:30
Women Pool B
New Zealand
0
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:30
Women Pool B
Canada
5
Ghana
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 14:00
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
1
Canada
3
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 8
2010 Delhi, IND 6

Nickname

Kate (Instagram, 4 Aug 2017)


Previous names

Katherine GILLIS (Instagram, 4 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

Ice hockey, snowboarding, beach, skimboarding and eating Choco Swing Milka bars (olympic.ca, 4 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (fieldhockey.ca, 4 Aug 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Position style

Midfield, forward


Sporting relatives

Her father Mike played for the Colorado Rockies in the NHL and was an administrator with the Vancouver Canucks. Mother Diane represented Canada in long jump. Husband Philip WRIGHT represented Canada in field hockey. (canberratimes.com.au, 26 Sep 2014; thestar.com, 25 Jul 2014; fieldhockey.ca, 4 Aug 2017)


Other sports

Played high level ice hockey up until choosing field hockey. (fieldhockey.ca, 4 Aug 2017)


National team

2007 vs Chile in Vancouver, Canada


National league

West Vancouver HC, CAN (ritualhockey.com, 4 Aug 2017)


Reason

Discovered hockey in grade nine at school from a flyer and her mother said she should try it. (fieldhockey.ca, 4 Aug 2017)


Memorable

Leading the Canadian women to bronze at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto. (fieldhockey.ca, 4 Aug 2017)


Ritual

"I like to grab a coffee about three hours before the game and drink it while I get my hair braided – look good, feel good! I lay out my uniform and everything I need and get ready early. Dancing and singing in the change room with teammates is also a must." (ritualhockey.com, 4 Aug 2017)


Additional information

RECORD
Her 169th cap for Canada at the 2017 Pan American Cup made her Canada's most-capped player. (fieldhockey.ca, 4 Aug 2017)


FAMILY
Married into a successful Olympic family: brother-in-law played hockey at the Beijing 2008 Olympics, mother-in-law competed in track and field at the Munich 1972 Olympic Games and Montreal 1976, father-in-law played hockey at Tokyo 1964 and Montreal 1976 and her grandfather-in-law competed in track and field at Los Angeles 1932. (thevancouversun.com, 11 Jul 2008)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy