Participants

Laura UNSWORTH

Laura UNSWORTH
    Hockey
Birth Date:  08 Mar 1988
Age:  30
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  156
Weight (Kg):  55

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 3 Bronze

Laura UNSWORTH - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 14:30
Women Pool A
England
2
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
5
Wales
1
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:30
Women Pool A
England
1
India
2
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
3
Malaysia
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 19:00
Women Semifinal
England
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:30
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal
England
6
India
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 2
2010 Delhi, IND 3

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1
2012 London, GBR 3

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 5
2014 Mendoza, ARG 5
2012 Rosario, ARG 2
2011 Amstelveen, NED 5
2010 Nottingham, ENG 3
2009 Sydney, AUS 6

Nickname

Unsy (holcombehc.org.uk, 14 Sep 2013)


Hobbies

Golf, swimming, cycling, shopping and theatre - particularly proud of her collection of trainers. (greatbritainhockey.co.uk, 19 Oct 2017; witter.com, 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (englandhockey.co.uk, 18 Oct 2017)


Education

Business and finance at Loughborough College, Loughborough, England


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Danny KERRY (ENG) (bbc.com, 26 Jul 2017)


Position style

Defender


National team

2008 vs Germany


National league

East Grinstead (greatbritainhockey.co.uk, 19 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"I always warm-up in my tracksuit top, regardless of how hot it may be, and I always have to be in the same line behind (fellow teammate) Alex (DANSON) every single time." (England Hockey YouTube, 14 Nov 2014)


Additional information

COMMONWEALTH HISTORY
Represented England at two Commonwealth Games. Won a bronze medal at Delhi 2010, and a silver at Glasgow 2014. (thecgf.com, 19 Oct 2017)


OLYMPIC HISTORY
Won a bronze medal for Great Britain at London 2012. Won gold four years later at Rio 2016. (olympic.com, 19 Oct 2017)

HONOUR 
Received MBE (Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire) in May 2017. (twitter.com, 12 May 2017)


GLOWING
Cannot leave the house without her fake tan. (englandhockey.co.uk, 7 Nov 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy