Participants

Giselle ANSLEY

Giselle ANSLEY
    Hockey
Birth Date:  31 Mar 1992
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  176
Weight (Kg):  71

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 3 Bronze

Giselle ANSLEY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 14:30
Women Pool A
England
2
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
5
Wales
1
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:30
Women Pool A
England
1
India
2
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
3
Malaysia
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 19:00
Women Semifinal
England
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:30
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal
England
6
India
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 2

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 5
2014 Mendoza, ARG 5

Nickname

Gis (Instagram, 13 Nov 2017)


Hobbies

Baking, cricket and kayaking (englandhockey.co.uk, 13 Nov 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (englandhockey.co.uk, 13 Nov 2017)


Education

Sport and exercise science at Loughborough University, England


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Danny KERRY (ENG) (englandhockey.co.uk, 13 Nov 2017)
CLUB: Brett GARRARD (swlondoner.co.uk, 24 Apr 2017)


Position style

Defender


National team

2013 vs South Africa in Cape Town, South Africa


National league

Surbiton, ENG (englandhockey.co.uk, 13 Nov 2017)


Reason

"Mum used to play at Paignton Hockey Club and I would watch. I suppose it was only a matter of time before I picked up a stick." (devonlife.co.uk, 12 May 2014)


Ambition

"I'd like to play hockey as long as my body will allow, then carry on my career in some kind of sports field." (devonlife.co.uk, 12 May 2014)


Memorable

First cap for England. "I was not expecting to be called up. I was so shocked. It was an unbelievable experience and I loved every second of it." (devonlife.co.uk, 12 May 2014)


Additional information

COACH ANSLEY
When not playing hockey, coaches with 'Living Hockey' at Surbiton and Plymouth Marjon whenever she is back in Devon. (englandhockey.co.uk, 13 Nov 2017)


HONOURED
With her gold medal-winning performance at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games and receiving her MBE, the local pitch in her hometown of Plymouth has been named, 'Ansley Academy Pitch'. (Instagram, 28 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy