Participants

Alexandra DANSON

Alexandra DANSON
    Hockey
Birth Date:  21 May 1985
Age:  32
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165
Weight (Kg):  56

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 3 Bronze

Alexandra DANSON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 14:30
Women Pool A
England
2
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
5
Wales
1
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:30
Women Pool A
England
1
India
2
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
3
Malaysia
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 19:00
Women Semifinal
England
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:30
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal
England
6
India
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 2
2010 Delhi, IND 3
2006 Melbourne, AUS 3

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1
2012 London, GBR 3
2008 Beijing, CHN 6

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 5
2014 Mendoza, ARG 5
2012 Rosario, ARG 2
2011 Amstelveen, NED 5
2010 Nottingham, ENG 3
2009 Sydney, AUS 6

Nickname

Alex (englandhockey.co.uk, 26 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

Surfing, snowboarding, climbing, cycling (greatbritainhockey.co.uk, 18 Oct 2017).


Occupation

Youth Sport Trust Athlete Mentor (sponsorship.investec.com, 26 Oct 2017)


Education

Open studies degree, The Open University, England


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Danny KERRY (ENG) (bbc.com, 26 Jul 2017)


Position style

Forward


Injuries

Rolled ankle during a practice match in July 2008 against New Zealand in Hong Kong. Suffered a grade one ligament strain. (reuters.com, 30 Jul 2008)Taken to hospital with a concussion after a heavy collision with Anna FLANAGAN (AUS) at the 2014 Champions Trophy in Mendoza, Argentina. (telegraph.co.uk, 29 Nov 2014)


National team

2001 vs Germany


National league

Clifton Robinsons (englandhockey.co.uk, 18 Oct 2017)


Reason

At the age of seven, after watching a match with her parents, begged her mum to buy her a hockey stick. (dailymail.co.uk, 7 Jan 2012)


Memorable

"My first cap in 2001 and winning Olympic Gold in Rio (2016)." (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 3 Jul 2017)


Hero

"My mum (Trish) got me into hockey. My mum's my hero." (dailymail.co.uk, 7 Jan 2012)


Influence

"(Tennis player) Serena WILLIAMS is an athlete I look up to." (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 3 Jul 2017)


Ritual

"I always spin my stick 15 times in the huddle before the game." (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 3 Jul 2017)


Additional information

COMMONWEALTH HISTORY 
Represented England at Melbourne 2006 and won a bronze medal; bronze at Delhi 2010; silver at Glasgow 2014. (thecgf.com, 18 Oct 2017)


OLYMPIC HISTORY 
Represented Great Britain at London 2012, winning a bronze. Four years later, at Rio 2016, won gold. (olympic.org, 18 Oct 2017)


MENTORING YOUTH
Mentor for the Youth Sport Trust (YST), a charity which supports the education and development of young people through sport. (stylist.co.uk, 18 Oct 2017).


HEALTHY OPTION
Sports ambassador for Meridian Foods, frequently uploading videos on healthy eating. (meridanfoods.co.uk, 18 Oct 2017)


PERSEVERANCE
"At the age of 16, I was turned away from the England hockey trials, after a poor beep test and practical session. I was devastated. But the coach gave me six weeks to go away, retrain and come back. I trained every day, got myself really fit, and eventually got 14.2 on the beep test (higher than the entrance level for the UK Royal Marines)." (stylist.co.uk, 18 Oct 2017)


HONOUR
Awarded MBE (Most Excellent Order of the British Empire) in March 2017. (facebook.com, 2 March 2017)


TEACHING
Hopes to go into teaching after hockey. "I would like to work in education, specifically helping to implement changes in the structure of our primary provisions and the PE and sporting opportunities for every young person." (sponsorship.investec.com, 26 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy