Participants

Madeleine HINCH

Madeleine HINCH
    Hockey
Birth Date:  08 Oct 1988
Age:  29
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  168
Weight (Kg):  62

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 3 Bronze

Madeleine HINCH - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 14:30
Women Pool A
England
2
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
5
Wales
1
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:30
Women Pool A
England
1
India
2
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 19:30
Women Pool A
England
3
Malaysia
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 19:00
Women Semifinal
England
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:30
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal
England
6
India
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 2

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 1

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 5
2014 Mendoza, ARG 5
2011 Amstelveen, NED 5

Nickname

Maddie, Madds, Mad Dog (englandhockey.co.uk, 15 Nov 2017; dailymail.co.uk, 14 Dec 2016; justhockey.com.au, 26 Aug 2016)


Hobbies

Squash, Bikram yoga (telegraph.co.uk, 10 Jun 2017; healthy-magazine.co.uk, 15 Nov 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (englandhockey.co.uk, 15 Nov 2017)


Education

Sport and exercise science at Loughborough University, England


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Danny KERRY (ENG) (englandhockey.co.uk, 15 Nov 2017)
COACH: Tina BACHMANN (GER), Maike STOCKEL (GER) (schc.nl, 15 Nov 2017)


Position style

Goalkeeper


Injuries

Injured knee making a save during a game against the Dutch at the EuroHockey League in 2015 - out for three months. (sussexlife.co.uk, 25 Jul 2016) "Tore medial collateral ligament (MCL) when twisting my knee the wrong way." (telegraph.co.uk, 10 Jun 2017)


National league

Stichtsche Hockey Club, NED (englandhockey.co.uk, 15 Nov 2017)


Reason

"I was only put in the pads for my school hockey team because I was spotted diving around in a rounders (softball) game. Apparently I was incredibly dramatic, diving around for unnecessary balls, so my PE teacher said: 'Right, next season we need to get you in the goalkeeper pads.' I had only been at the school for two months and was just put in goal because I was the new kid." (telegraph.co.uk, 10 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"I would like to go to Tokyo (2020 Olympics), and we have a home World Cup in 2018, which is huge." (dailymail.co.uk, 14 Dec 2016)


Additional information

ACHIEVEMENTS
Gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. (maddiehinch.com, 15 Nov 2017)
Named 2016 FIH Goalkeeper of the Year. (redbull.com, 15 Nov 2017)


COACH HINCH
Holds goalkeeper coaching camps for hockey players of all ages in her spare time. (maddiehinch.com, 15 Nov 2017)


REALITY BLOW
After winning gold at the Rio (2016) Olympics, was invited to be a part of the UK version of I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here. To her disappointment, she had to turn the offer down due to hockey commitments. (dailymail.com, 14 Dec 2016)


MIND GAMES
"As a goalie, I do what I can to throw the opposition off their game. I am the biggest geek anybody knows, so if a hockey game is on TV, I write in a book how people take penalties. Before playing the Dutch (in the Olympic final) in Rio, we had faced them in two previous shootouts and they had seen me with that notebook, so I brought it out on purpose. They knew it was there and it gave me a slight edge on them." (telegraph.co.uk, 10 Jun 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy