Participants

Madeline SECCO

Madeline SECCO
    Hockey
Birth Date:  15 Mar 1994
Age:  24
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  163
Weight (Kg):  60

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 5

Madeline SECCO - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Canada
0
Scotland
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:30
Women Pool B
New Zealand
0
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:30
Women Pool B
Canada
5
Ghana
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 14:00
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
1
Canada
3
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 8

Nickname

Maddie (olympic.ca, 3 Nov 2017)


Hobbies

Bake, cook and travel (olympic.ca, 3 Nov 2017; Instagram, 3 Nov 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (fieldhockey.ca, 3 Nov 2017)


Education

Human biology at Stanford University, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Ian RUTLEDGE (AUS) (fieldhockey.ca, 3 Nov 2017)
CLUB: Iain SMYTHE (CAN) and David JAMESON (vancouverhawks.com, 3 Nov 2017)


Position style

Midfield


Sporting relatives

Father, Dave, played soccer for Canada and her mother, Debbie, played badminton for Canada, and trained with the national field hockey team. (fieldhockey.ca, 3 Nov 2017; olympic.ca, 3 Nov 2017)


National league

Vancouver Hawks, CAN (fieldhockey.ca, 6 Jul 2017)


Reason

Started field hockey at the age of seven in a spring league. (olympic.ca, 3 Nov 2017)


Hero

Canadian soccer player Kara LANG (olympic.ca, 3 Nov 2017)


Additional information

INTERESTING FACT
Sends postcards from her travels to her best friend and grandparents. (olympic.ca, 3 Nov 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy