Participants

Daniel BEALE

Daniel BEALE
    Hockey
Birth Date:  12 Feb 1993
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  185
Weight (Kg):  76

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Daniel BEALE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 1
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3

Nickname

Bealey (corporate.olympics.com.au, 21 Aug 2016)


Hobbies

Golf (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Education

Applied science, construction management and economics at Curtin University, Western Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Michel van den HEUVEL (NED), Harendra SINGH (IND) (hcbloemendaal.nl, 9 May 2017)
STATE: Matthew WELLS (AUS) (hockeyqld.com.au, 10 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Midfield/forward


National league

 QLD Blades (hockeyqld.com.au, 2017)


Reason

Family (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016) "The 2004 Olympic gold-medal winning Australian team in Athens is the reason I wanted to become a hockey player." Beale recalls watching and cheering them on the television as a child. (corporate.olympics.com.au, 21 Aug 2016)


Influence

"There have been a lot of people who have helped me over the years, but none more so than my dad." (couriermail.com.au, 18 July 2016)


Additional information

ACHIEVEMENTS
Captained the Australian U21 men's team (Burras) at the 2013 Junior World Cup. (corporate.olympics.com.au, 21 Aug 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy