Participants

Edwina BONE

Edwina BONE
    Hockey
Birth Date:  29 Apr 1988
Age:  29
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  172
Weight (Kg):  70

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Edwina BONE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 4
2016 London, GBR 5
2014 Mendoza, ARG 2

Nickname

Eddie (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hobbies

"Coaching crossfit and walking my dog, Moose, and coffee with my partner, Josh." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete, crossfit coach (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Education

Sport management at the University of Canberra, ACT, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Mark STAFFORD (AUS) (hockeyact.org.au, 18 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

Twin sister, Meredith, also plays with the Canberra Strikers in the Australian Hockey League. (hockeyact.org.au, 18 May 2017)


Injuries

Surgery after the World League semi-finals in June 2017 to repair a stress fracture and bone bruising in left knee. In late November 2017, had an arthroscope on the same knee to remove cartilage. "I can't believe how it feels after the surgery. It's like a normal knee again." (parkeschampionpost.com.au, 5 Dec 2017)


National team

2013 at Oceania Cup in New Zealand


National league

Canberra Strikers, AUS (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Reason

"My twin sister and I played a lot of sports growing up and hockey was our favourite." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"Another chance to play for an Olympic gold medal." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Gold medal at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, and silver medal at the World Cup in 2014." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hero

"Matt BURKE (AUS), grew up following rugby because of my dad and idolised the Wallabies." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Influence

"Parents, they have supported me in every way." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"Left sock before right and listen to Coldplay." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Additional information

SEEING DOUBLE
"I have an identical twin sister who also plays hockey. Number 13 is our favourite, as we are 13 minutes apart." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy