Participants

Andrew CHARTER

Andrew CHARTER
    Hockey
Birth Date:  30 Mar 1987
Age:  31
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  183
Weight (Kg):  87

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Andrew CHARTER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6
2012 London, GBR 3

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3
2012 Melbourne, AUS 1
2011 Auckland, NZL 1

Nickname

Charters (corporate.olympic.com.au, 21 Aug 2016)


Occupation

Athlete and graduate mechanical engineer (Twitter, 28 Jun 2016)


Education

Mechanical engineering at the University of Western Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mark HAGAR (AUS) (thekalingalancers.com, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Robert APPS (AUS) (hockeyact.org.au, 10 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Goalkeeper


National team

2011 at Sultan Azlan Shah Cup in Malaysia


National league

Canberra Lakers, AUS (hockeyact.org,au, 10 May 2017)


Reason

Had a run in his sister's hockey team and hasn't stopped playing since. A year later, he became a goalkeeper. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Ambition

"It's a huge thing getting to play in a Commonwealth Games at home and it's always an amazing experience to play in front of a big home crowd. We haven't had a major tournament in Australia for a few years so we're all really excited and hopefully we can put together a strong performance." (canberratimes.com.au, 13 Nov 2017)


Additional information

MECHANICAL MIND
CHARTER dedicated seven years to studying a mechanical engineering degree. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


PASSIONATE CAUSE
His goalkeeping helmet features a boxing kangaroo, Australian flag and the Australian Rare Chromosome Awareness Network (ARCAN) logo - helping raise awareness for the organisation, of which ex-Kookaburra and assistant coach Nathan EGLINGTON is a committee member. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy