Participants

Tom CRAIG

Tom CRAIG
    Hockey
Birth Date:  03 Sep 1995
Age:  22
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  185
Weight (Kg):  85

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Tom CRAIG - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3

Nickname

Tommy (Facebook, 27 March 2017)


Hobbies

Rugby union and ice hockey (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Education

Law and international studies at Sydney University, NSW, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mark HAGAR (AUS) (thekalingalancers.com, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Warren BIRMINGHAM (AUS) (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

His brother Ben has represented Australia in hockey. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 20 Dec 2016)


Injuries

Ongoing pelvic condition, where the bones are not properly fused, causing regular inflammation. (every4yearz.wordpress.com, 18 Nov 2014) Missed the 2016 Champions Trophy because of an ankle injury. (sbs.com.au, 10 Jun 2016)


National team

2014 vs India, friendly in Perth, Australia


National league

 NSW Waratahs, AUS (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)


Reason

Experienced ice hockey when he lived in Canada and, when he returned home, decided field hockey was the next best thing. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Memorable

"Debuting for Australia in 2014. Winning a Sydney Premiership with Ryde in 2015." (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Influence

Dad (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

SHOW ME THE MONEY
CRAIG was bought by the Kalinga Lancers for AU$67,000 (newindianexpress.com, 9 Jan 2017)


ACHIEVEMENTS
Was a reserve for the Kookaburras at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. (financialexpress.com, 14 Jul 2016)


UNLUCKY BEGINNING
Debut for Australia was delayed as he did not possess an Australian passport. Despite being born in the country, he had been using a New Zealand passport for international travel. Within 48 hours of discovering the issue, he was issued an Australian passport and made his debut. "The (Australian) birth certificate isn't enough proof of citizenship, so I've been scrambling around trying to get a passport. The folks are Kiwis so blame them, I guess. It happens." (hockey.org.au 20 Mar 2017: every4yearz.wordpress.com, 18 Nov 2014)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy