Participants

Matthew DAWSON

Matthew DAWSON
    Hockey
Birth Date:  27 Apr 1994
Age:  23
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  176
Weight (Kg):  74

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Matthew DAWSON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3

Nickname

Dawso (corporate.olympics.com.au, 21 Aug 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mark HAGAR (AUS) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Warren BIRMINGHAM (AUS) (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

His mother Trish played cricket for Australia. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Injuries

Fractured his eye socket during training in February 2018. (goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 23 Feb 2018)


National team

2014 vs India


National league

NSW Waratahs, AUS (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)


Reason

Took up hockey at eight years old to follow in the footsteps of his sister. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Ambition

"I guess it's exciting times with a major tournament to finish. In the back of my mind is always the Commonwealth Games. It's always nice to represent Australia but being Commonwealth Games and being on the Gold Coast would be pretty special." (newcastleherald.com.au, 4 Nov 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy