Participants

Jeremy EDWARDS

Jeremy EDWARDS
    Hockey
Birth Date:  23 Dec 1991
Age:  26
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  176
Weight (Kg):  78

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Jeremy EDWARDS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Jezza (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Education

Arts (masters) at the University of Tasmania, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Glenn FREEMAN (AUS) (hockeytasmania.com.au, 12 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


National team

2013 vs Republic of Korea in Perth, Australia


National league

Tassie Tigers, AUS (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Reason

His brothers played hockey and started coaching him from a young age. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Memorable

"Winning the first Australian Hockey League (AHL) title for Tasmania in 2014 at the national championships in Adelaide." Playing for Australia in front of his home crowd in Hobart. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Influence

Family (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Ritual

Pre-game pasta (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

NO KIDDING
One of nine children and a primary school teacher. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy