Participants

Blake GOVERS

Blake GOVERS
    Hockey
Birth Date:  06 Jul 1996
Age:  21
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  187
Weight (Kg):  83

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1

Blake GOVERS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1

Nickname

Gov, Luvna (olympics.corporate.com.au 21 Aug 2016)


Hobbies

Has a passion for classic Holden cars (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 24 April 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Michel van den HEUVEL (NED) (hcbloemendaal.nl, 9 May 2017)
STATE: Warren BIRMINGHAM (AUS) (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Older brother Kieran also represented Australia in hockey and won a bronze medal at the London 2012 Olympic Games. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Injuries

Cracked his fibula in 2015 and returned to hockey in March 2016. (kiamaindependent.com.au, 23 Nov 2015)


National team

2015 vs Pakistan in Hobart, Australia


National league

NSW Waratahs, AUS (Instagram, 10 May 2017)


Reason

Three older brothers played the sport. "I didn't really have a choice." (jdhockey.co, 15 Mar 2015)


Memorable

Winning the Antwerp Semi-Final of the 2014/15 World League, finishing top scorer and being named Young Player of the Tournament. Winning the England Hockey League Premier Division with Wimbledon. (jdhockey.co, 15 Mar 2015)


Additional information

AWARDS
World League Best Junior Player 2015. New South Wales Player of the Year 2015.
2016 Player of the Tournament, Azlan Shah Cup in Ipoh, Malaysia. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017; Instagram, 3 May 2017; ihockey.com, 20 April 2016)


BUILDING A FUTURE
Is a qualified bricklayer. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


TRIBUTE
Tattoo of two rosebuds on his right shoulder as a tribute to his cousins Dominique and Nikkita, who were murdered, aged six and five, by their father in New Zealand in 2001, before the father hanged himself. (au.news.yahoo.com, 28 May 2015)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy