Participants

Jeremy HAYWARD

Jeremy HAYWARD
    Hockey
Birth Date:  03 Mar 1993
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  184
Weight (Kg):  85

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Jeremy HAYWARD - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3

Nickname

Jez (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hobbies

Golf, gym and music (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Education

Education at Murdoch University, WA, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Jay STACY (AUS) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

His brother Leon is a goalkeeper and has represented Australia in hockey. (media.murdoch.edu.au, 28 Oct 2013)


Injuries: A grade-three stress fracture in his shin put him out for six months during the 2015 season. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)
National team

2014 at Sultan Azlan Shah Tournament in Malaysia


National league

NT Stingers, AUS (hockey.nt.asn.au, 10 May 2017)


Memorable

"Winning World Cup gold at The Hague (NED) in 2014." (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

AWARDS
Northern Territory Sportsperson of the Year 2015. World Cup Junior Player of the Tournament 2014. (ntnews.com.au, 29 Jun 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy