Participants

Jodie KENNY

Jodie KENNY
    Hockey
Birth Date:  18 Aug 1987
Age:  30
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  183
Weight (Kg):  75

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Jodie KENNY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6
2012 London, GBR 5

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 4
2014 Mendoza, ARG 2
2011 Amstelveen, NED 6

Nickname

Jodes (gryphon-life.com, 3 Apr 2012)


Previous names

Jodie SCHULZ (hockey.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)


Education

Sport and exercise science at University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Lee BODIMEADE (AUS) (hockeyqld.com.au, 23 Oct 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

Husband, Shane KENNY, represents the Queensland Blades in the Australian national hockey league. (hockeyqld.com.au, 23 Oct 2017)


National team

2011 in Mendoza, Argentina


National league

QLD Scorchers (hockeyqld.com.au, 14 Jun 2016)


Ambition

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. "That's my goal, so it's going to be a big challenge ahead, but definitely hoping the development squad is going to be a stepping stone back into the Hockeyroos." (qt.com.au, 22 Oct 2017)


Ritual

Has to play 'The Horses' by Daryl BRAITHWATE before international matches. (corportate.olympics.com.au, 23 Oct 2017)


Additional information

ACHIEVEMENTS
2014 Hockeyroos World Cup Player of the Tournament. (hockey.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)
2015 and 2016 Hockeyroos Player of the Year. (hockey.org.au, 23 Ot 2017)


COMMONWEALTH HISTORY
Gold medallist at Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (corporate.olympics.com.au, 23 Oct 2017)


AWAY FROM HOCKEY
Took a break from hockey after the Rio 2016 Olympic Games to start a family with husband, Shane KENNY, who had a son, Harrison. "I felt ready post-(Rio) to start a family, but I wasn't quite ready to shut the door on international hockey as well. I kind of set the goal if my husband and I were fortunate enough to fall pregnant quite soon after, then I was going to give it a crack to get back for Comm Games and World Cup." (couriermail.com.au, 1 Sep 2016; Instagram, 23 Oct 2017; qt.com.au, 22 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy