Participants

Mark KNOWLES

Mark KNOWLES
    Hockey
Birth Date:  10 Mar 1984
Age:  34
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  183
Weight (Kg):  73

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Mark KNOWLES - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1
2010 Delhi, IND 1
2006 Melbourne, AUS 1

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6
2012 London, GBR 3
2008 Beijing, CHN 3
2004 Athens, GRE 1

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2012 Melbourne, AUS 1
2009 Melbourne, AUS 1
2008 Rotterdam, NED 1
2007 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 2
2006 Terrassa, ESP 4
2005 Chennai, IND 1

 


Nickname

Skip, General and Knowlesy. (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

"Time with kids, 4WD and camping." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Personal development advisor at the Queensland Academy of Sport. (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

 


CLUB: Barry DANCER (AUS) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Matthew WELLS (AUS) (hockeyqld.com.au, 10 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

Australian hockey player Jamie DWYER's brother-in-law. (abc.net.au, 27 Jul 2016)


Injuries

A stress injury to his foot caused him to miss the 2017 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. (wwos.nine.com.au, 19 April 2017)


National team

2004 vs Korea in Malaysia


National league

Queensland Blades, AUS (hockeyqld.com.au, 10 May 2017)


Reason

Both parents and family played hockey. (self-pass.com, 8 April 2015)


Memorable

"The (Athens) Olympic Games gold in 2004 is what you dream of, as a kid what I wanted to do. But growing up in Rocky (Rockhampton) and playing on the grass fields here you would never think you could do it. So the first and only gold medal for men's hockey, that's by far as good as anything could get. But I was young, having only been in the team for six months, so I probably didn't understand the true enormity of that." (themorningbulletin.com.au, 2 Jan 2017)


Hero

"I'm inspired by so many sportspeople it isn't funny. Michael VOSS (AUS) was my inspiration in the early 2000's with the Brisbane Lions. His drive, passion and leadership stood out." (whitsundaytimes.com.au, 4 Nov 2017)


Influence

"My dad - hardest worker I know and a hockey lover. He coached me during junior hockey." (self-pass.com, 8 April 2015)"I based my defensive work and leadership on Bevan (GEORGE) and Jamie (DWYER) in terms of outright skills." (self-pass.com, 8 April 2015)


Ritual

"Music and coffee." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Additional information

LIFE AFTER HOCKEY
Hopes to venture into the hospitality industry after hockey to pursue his love for cafes and freshly ground coffee. In 2007, he started a coaching business with Kookaburras teammate Jamie DWYER, 1&9 coaching. (hockey.org,au 20 Mar 2017)


AWARDS
World Young Player of the Year 2007. FIH World All Stars Team 2007, 2009. International Player of the Year 2012, 2013, 2014. Kookaburras Player of the Year 2012, 2013, 2014. Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony flagbearer.

LAST
Only member of Athens 2004 Olympic Games gold medal team still playing for the Kookaburras. (hockey.org.au 20 Mar 2017)


RETIREMENT
Announced that the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games will be his last tournament as a Kookaburra. "I've been thinking about this for a little while, where I was going after the Rio Olympics campaign and didn't want to finish on that note. I feel like I'll leave the game with the team in a great spot and I know the guys have the ability to drive forward in the coming years." (hockey.org.au, 23 Feb 2018)


HONOUR
Flagbearer at the Opening Ceremony of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (GC2018, 3 Apr 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy