Participants

Tyler LOVELL

Tyler LOVELL
    Hockey
Birth Date:  23 May 1987
Age:  30
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  184
Weight (Kg):  76

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Tyler LOVELL - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3

Nickname

TL, Roofus, Show Bags (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016; hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Hobbies

"Love playing cricket and golf." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Sales manager (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Harendra SINGH (IND) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Jason BUTCHER (AUS) (hockeywa.org.au, 7 Oct 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Goalkeeper


National team

2013 vs Republic of Korea in Perth, Australia


National league

WA Thundersticks, AUS (Twitter, 6 May 2017)


Reason

"Parents got me into hockey at a young age with my twin brother." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"To win an Olympic gold medal." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"World Cup 2014 (The Hague) gold medal." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hero

Australian cricketer, Steve WAUGH, loved the way he went about his cricket." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Influence

"Coin toss between mum (Tricia) and wife (Josie)." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"Chilling out, listening to music, with a coffee before we leave for the ground." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Additional information

LEGEND
His Indian Hockey League club, the Ranchi Rays, are co-owned by Indian cricketer MS Dhoni. (thewest.com.au, 3 Mar 2015)


SEEING DOUBLE
Has an identical twin brother, called Mathew. (kalahockey.org.au, 2014)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy