Participants

Rachael LYNCH

Rachael LYNCH
    Hockey
Birth Date:  02 Jul 1986
Age:  31
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  179
Weight (Kg):  70

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Rachael LYNCH - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1
2010 Delhi, IND 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 4
2011 Amstelveen, NED 6
2009 Sydney, AUS 2
2007 Quilmes, ARG 4
2006 Amstelveen, NED 5

Nickname

Junior (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hobbies

Plays guitar and basketball, is learning Spanish and loves baking. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016; sbs.com.au, 5 Aug 2016; atlashockey.com.au, 1 Jan 2017)


Occupation

Athlete and nurse (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016; olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Education

Nursing at the Australian Catholic University, VIC, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Stacia JOSEPH (AUS) (vis.org.au, 21 Aug 2016) NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Goalkeeper


National team

2006 vs England at Champions Trophy in Netherlands


National league

Victoria Vipers, AUS (hockeyvictoria.org.au, 18 May 2017)


Reason

Took up hockey at age 12. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Ambition

"Gold at the World Cup." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Memorable

Earning her 100th cap for Australia in the gold medal match of the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games and winning on penalty strokes after extra-time. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hero

Australian hockey player Rachel DWYER (nee IMISON). "She is an incredible role model and was the best goalkeeper in the world for many years. We played together for three years." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Influence

"Michelle FLOUCH, my first goalkeeper coach." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Ritual

Always puts her goalie gear on in the same order. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

CHARITY
Qualified nurse and works at the Royal Perth Hospital. Walked the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea with fellow Hockeyroo Ashleigh Nelson, to help raise more than $30,000 for the R U OK? charity in September 2014. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016; hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


AWARDS
Goalkeeper of the Tournament at the 2014 World Cup in the Netherlands. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


ROBBED IN RIO
Clothes were stolen twice from the Hockeyroos changing rooms at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, while she was out on the field. (dailytelegraph. com.au, 12 Aug 2016)


INTERESTING FACT
"I can say the alphabet backward in both English and sign language." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy