Participants

Karri MCMAHON

Karri MCMAHON
    Hockey
Birth Date:  27 Feb 1992
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  177
Weight (Kg):  73

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Karri MCMAHON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 4
2014 Mendoza, ARG 2

Nickname

Karrots (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hobbies

"I love to stand-up paddleboard, watching TV series/movies and really enjoy reading novels." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 18 May 2017)


Education

Paramedic studies at Charles Sturt University, NSW, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Darren NEIMKE and Mark DEDMAN (AUS) (hockeysa.com.au, 17 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

"My dad used to play water polo for Queensland." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Injuries

Hit on the chin at training in 2015 which fractured her jaw. Stress fracture in her foot saw her miss the TPG Singapore Series in February 2016. Knee surgery in September 2016 and was out for eight months. Broke her leg during the 2017 Australian Hockey League in Perth, Western Australia, in September 2017. Missed the Oceania Cup and three-match series in Adelaide against Japan. (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016; corporate.olympics.com.au, 17 May 2017; murraypioneer.com.au, 12 Dec 2017; sundaymail.com.au, 5 Nov 2017)


National team

2012 vs South Africa at Champions Challenge in Dublin, Ireland


National league

SA Southern Suns, AUS (Twitter, 1 Jun 2017)


Reason

Began playing hockey at the age of six, heavily influenced by watching her mother. (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016; olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Ambition

"Win an Olympic medal." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"World Cup silver medal (2014) and Commonwealth Games gold medal (2014)." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Hero

Australian track and field athlete, Cathy FREEMAN. "She was an incredibly hard worker and such a humble athlete and person." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Influence

"My family, they have always been my biggest support and given me the confidence to pursue my dreams and play hockey the unique way that I am able to." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"Listening to 'High' by Peking Duck." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Additional information

INTERESTING FACT
"My parents picked my name after the 'Karri' tree in Western Australia." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy