Participants

Trent MITTON

Trent MITTON
    Hockey
Birth Date:  26 Nov 1990
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  182
Weight (Kg):  81

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Trent MITTON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights

 

Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1
2010 Delhi, IND 1

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1
2012 Melbourne, AUS 1

Nickname

Mitts (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

Golf. (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Harendra SINGH (IND) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Jason BUTCHER (AUS) (hockeywa.org.au, 7 Oct 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

His grandfather Don and father Grant both represented Australia in hockey. Grant was in the 1986 gold-winning World Cup team and played at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Games. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Injuries

Broke his thumb at the end of 2017. (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


National team

2010 vs Malaysia


National league

WA Thundersticks, AUS (Instagram, 5 May 2017)


Reason

Had a hockey stick in his hand since he could walk and was always watching his father play. (smh.com.au, 19 Jul 2010)


Ambition

"To be an Olympian." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Gold medal at the 2010 and 2014 Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Hero

American golfer Jordan SPIETH. (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Influence

His father. (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"Coffee club with the boys." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Additional information

BATS AND STICKS
Mitton's Indian Hockey League club, the Ranchi Rays, are co-owned by Indian cricketer MS DHONI. (thewest.com.au, 3 Mar 2015)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy